Advertisement

Tshering Namgyal | Mongar

Voting ‘no’ for two lone candidates, and without nominees from two chiwogs, Bartsham gewog in Trashigang now has only one gup candidate.

Kelzang Dawa from Jamoong-Kumoong chiwog is the only candidate.

Similarly, with no nominees from four chiwogs, Duptho of Daryeling-Kharthung chiwog is the only gup candidate in Yangnyer gewog.

The trend is no different in Phongmey gewog.

After voting ‘no’ for two of the four lone candidates in its five chiwogs, the gewog now has only two candidates to contest for the upcoming election.

While Thongrong chiwog has no nominee, Namgyal Wangdi has been nominated as the gup’s candidate from Phimsong chiwog. From Phongmey chiwog, Nidup Dorji is the candidate.



Similarly, with no candidates for two chiwogs and voting no for one, Trashigang’s northern Merak gewog has two candidates, Nima from Gengo and Dorji Khandro of Merak Maed chiwogs.

In Bidung gewog, with no nominee from a chiwog and voting ‘no’ for two, the gewog has two gup candidates, Chador Phuntsho of Khairi-Saling and Pema Yangki of Lemphang chiwog.

In Sakteng gewog, without nominees from three chiwogs, Tshewang Tshering of Pusa-Tengmag and Leki Dorji of Sakteng are contesting.

Kanglung, Khaling and Lumang gewogs have the highest number of candidates, with four each contesting for gup.

In Kanglung gewog, with no nominee from Yonphula chiwog, Tandin Wangchuk of Manthoong chiwog and Karma Tenzin of Mertsham-Thragom chiwogs will contest against former gup Kinzang Dorji of Rongthung-Shingchen chiwog and another former gup Ugyen Dorji of Pangthang-Ritsangdung chiwog.

In Khaling, Tshewang of Barshong and Sonam Dorji of Khaling, Tashi Chogyal of Brekha-Merengzor and Changa Tshering of Bayphu-Togkaphu.

In Lumang gewog, Tashi Wangchuk of Tshogoenpa, Ten Gyeltshen of Chengri-Dungmanma, Kinley of Kharphu-Kurichilo, and Sangay Gyeltshen of Riserbo-Tshangpo are the gup candidates selected from the dhamngoi zomdu.

Radi gewog has nominated three candidates from Pakaling, Kadam, and Tongling-Pam chiwogs.




While Nagtshang-Tokshingmang and Dekiling-Tshangkhar chiwogs had no candidates, Pakaling chiwog nominated Singye Duba, Jigme Namgyal and Yonten Phuntsho were nominated from Kadam and Tongling-Pam chiwogs.

In Shongphu gewog, though there were no candidates from Chaling and Gongtsephangma-Yobinang chiwogs, Jigme Thinley from Dramin-Shongphu, Dendup Dema from Changmi chiwog and Phuntsho Norbu of Galing chiwog are contesting in the election.

In Samkhar gewog, there are three gup candidates. Sonam Dorji from Kapag-Yenangbrangsa chiwog, Tshering Samdrup of Bikhar-Domkhar chiwog, the former gup Jamyang from Chagzam-Pam are contesting in the election.

There were no nominees from Khabti-Lungtenzampa, Melphey-Samkhar and Rangzhikhar-Serdang chiwogs.

In Thrimshing gewog, Rinzin Dorji of Dungsingma-Tsangpo, Yegi Dorji of Berdungma-Thungkhar and Sangay Tenzin of Ramchongma-Yemkhar chiwogs have been nominated as gup candidates.

In Kangpar, Ugyen Wangda of Kangpar-Lamyong, Sangay Tenzin of Bedingphu-Merdag and Tashi Dendup of Zordung are contesting.

In Udzorong gewog, with no nominees from three other chiwogs, former gup Dorji Tshering from Barkazor-Maenkhar and the former mangmi Pema Yangden of Chiya chiwog are contesting for the post of gup.

Edited by Tashi Dema

Advertisement

Skip to toolbar